COVID Restrictions Struck in Wisconsin – Other Challenges Likely
[…] The court found Emergency Order 28 went beyond these limits. It found the Order exceeded the Secretary’s quarantine authority, for example, “[because the order] quarantine[d] ‘[a]ll individuals present within the State of Wisconsin,’" regardless of whether they were (or were suspected of being) infected.
As grounds for these rulings, the Wisconsin court relied on the state’s doctrine of “explicit authority,” a “legislatively imposed canon of construction that requires [courts] to narrowly construe imprecise delegations of power to administrative agencies.” See Wis. Stat. § 227.10(2m) ("No agency may implement or enforce any standard, requirement, or threshold, . . . unless that standard, requirement, or threshold is explicitly required or explicitly permitted by statute or by a rule that has been promulgated in accordance with this subchapter[.]").