COVID Restrictions Struck in Wisconsin – Other Challenges Likely
[…] “
The Secretary argued unsuccessfully that Emergency Order 28 was not a “rule,” and did not need to comply with administrative rulemaking procedures, because it responded to a specific, urgent situation that was limited in time. The Wisconsin court rejected that argument. Among other things, the Court noted the existence of a separate emergency rulemaking provision, Wisconsin Statute § 227.24(1)(a), that allowed an agency to “promulgate a rule as an emergency rule without complying with the notice, hearing and publication requirements [of the statute], if preservation of the public peace, health, safety, or welfare necessitate[d]” urgent action.