The Complex Insurance Coverage Reporter: September 2024
[…] The Fifth Circuit did so over the objection that freedom of contract is especially important due to the “acutely high risks” in surplus lines insurance: “General principles of contractual freedom, however normatively attractive in the surplus lines insurance business, cannot trump specific statutory commands,” the court said.
* Section 22:868 of the Louisiana Revised Statutes provides in part:
A. No insurance contract delivered or issued for delivery in this state and covering subjects located, resident, or to be performed in this state, or any group health and accident policy insuring a resident of this state regardless of where made or delivered, shall contain any condition, stipulation, or agreement either . . .
(2) Depriving the courts of this state of the jurisdiction or venue of action against the insurer. . . .
The 2020 amendment at issue states:
D. The provisions of Subsection A of this Section shall not prohibit a forum or venue selection clause in a policy form that is not subject to approval by the Department of Insurance.