Florida Court of Appeals Clarifies How the Statute Governing Indemnification Provisions in Construction Contracts Applies
[…] The plaintiff filed suit against Blok, and later amended the complaint to join Mastec and BellSouth as defendants. Mastec and BellSouth filed crossclaims against Blok, alleging that Blok agreed to indemnify them in its subcontract with Mastec. Blok argued that the indemnification provisions in its contract with Mastec and Mastec’s contract with BellSouth, which was incorporated by reference into the subcontract, were unenforceable because, lacking a monetary limitation, they did not comply with Florida Statute § 725.06. Section 725.06 dictates that a contract for or in connection with “any construction of a building, structure, appurtenance, or appliance, including moving and excavating associated therewith” is void unless there is a “monetary limitation” on any indemnification related to the contract.

All defendants filed summary judgment motions on this issue.