Continuous Representation Rule Does Not Extend the Statute of Limitations in Legal Malpractice Claims
[…] In response, Hofler filed a motion to dismiss, arguing, inter alia, that "he did not owe plaintiffs a continuing duty, as that standard only applies in medical malpractice cases." Davis v. Hofler, P.A., 2024 N.C. App. LEXIS 11, at *5 (Ct. App. January 2, 2024). The trial court granted the motion and dismissed the plaintiffs' complaint as barred by the statute of limitations. Plaintiffs appealed.
In North Carolina, legal malpractice claims are subject to a three-year statute of limitations and a four-year statute of repose, as set forth in N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-15(c). An action begins to accrue "at the time of…the last act of the defendant giving rise to the cause of action.'" Davis v. Hofler, P.A., 2024 N.C. App. LEXIS 11, at *7 (Ct. App. January 2, 2024) quoting Podrebarac v. Horack, Talley, Pharr, & Lowndes, P.A., 231 N.C. App. 70, 74 (2013):